Privacy

It's only fair to share...Buffer this page
Buffer
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Scanit Middle East FZ/LLC (referred to in this privacy statement as “we”, “us” or “Scanit”) recognizes the importance of protecting privacy of all information provided by users of our websites and online services, recipients of our e-mail newsletters and other customers of our services and products.

This policy was created due to respect your right to privacy and to guide our relationships with our customers. This Privacy Statement discloses the privacy practices for all products and services owned by Scanit.

Information gathering
Scanit collects information from our subscribers and website visitors. In this privacy policy, we describe the type of information we collect and how we use it.

It is the policy of Scanit to control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. In certain circumstances personal information may be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. Exemptions include, but are not limited to personal information gathered for:

  • Legal or security reasons.
  • Detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement.
  • Internal marketing and strategy reasons.

By aquiring online services on this website, or another website owned and operated by Scanit, users are requested to give their contact information (such as name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number). Solely for internal purposes, we use this information to communicate with users, and to provide a more personalized experience on the Scanit website.

Scanit does reserve the right, however, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its site(s) so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

E-mail Newsletters
If users wish to subscribe to our any updated news or possible e-mail newsletters, Scanit asks for contact information such as name, e-mail address, etc. We use this information in a private manner and solely for internal purposes only.

All recipients of our newsletters and updates on the website can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time using the instructions listed at the end of the e-mail newsletter.

Scanit Communications
Our site(s) can contain features where our website visitors and customers can submit information to us (such as our feedback forms, e-mail, etc). Where such submissions include requests for service, support or information, we may forward them to our partners and/or agents, as needed, to best respond to the specific request.

In addition, we may retain e-mails and other information sent to us for our internal administrative purposes, and to help us to serve you better.

Third party websites
Scanit does not endorse and is not responsible for the content of external sites. Links will open in a new browser window.

Security
We use reasonable precautions to protect our customers’ personal information and to store it securely. Sensitive information that is transmitted to us online is encrypted and is transmitted to us securely. In addition, access to all of our customers’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in an adequate secure environment.

Notification and changes
If we change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes on this page so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Users should check this policy frequently to keep abreast of any changes. These privacy statement was last changed on Tuesday March 8th, 2005.

For questions about this privacy policy, contact:

Legal Department – Privacy Officer
PO Box 500311
Dubai Internet City
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Phone: +971 4 390 0796
E-mail: privacy@scanit.net